logo

10 April 2018

Information Privacy / Data Protection


Protecting the security and privacy of your personal data is important to Verifysoft. You can use our websites in principle without disclosing your personal information. As with any Internet offer, our web server temporarily records the IP address of the requesting computer, the data request of the client, the http-answer-code and the internet site, from where you visit us. However, we don't evaluate this information. We do not use cookies or other tracking methods to evaluate the use of our web site. Other personal data than those mentionned above are only collected if you provide them voluntarily (e.g. through registration, contact inquiries, for evaluation of our tools, purchase orders, etc.).

Our page www.verifysoft.com/en_directions.html (and the corresponding pages in other languages) include a map of Google Maps/Google Earth. By accessing this page you accept the Google Maps/Google Earth Additional Terms of Service. They are available from https://www.google.com/intl/en_US/help/terms_maps.html. The page with the map of Google Maps/Google Earth is linked within www.verifysoft.com/en_contact.html by the link "Driving Directions" and from some other pages with the links "Driving Directions" or "Technologiepark Offenburg".

The search function on our website searches exclusively our own website. When using this function, no data will be passed on to third parties.

On some pages we have included YouTube videos. These videos have been embedded by using the "Extended Privacy Mode" of Google. In consequence Google does not collect any information when you just view these Verifysoft webpages. Only when viewing our YouTube-Videos you accept the https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en Google Privacy Policy.

By submitting one of the forms available on our websites, you consent to the processing of your personal data by Verifysoft Technology GmbH, In der Spöck 10-12, 77656 Offenburg, Germany. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent by resending the form mentioning "Revocation of consent to data use", per Email to our Data Protection Officer or in any other suitable way.

Your data will be used solely for the purpose of providing the information requested by you, for business initiation, and for fulfilling contractual obligations towards you.

Your data will only be passed on to third parties if this is indispensable for the fulfillment of the above-mentioned purposes or for the fulfillment of legal regulations. In this case, the scope of the transferred data is strictly limited to the extent absolutely necessary.

In case of tool evaluation or support requests for tools of our partners or purchasing licenses or services of these partners, we will provide them solely with such information that is indispensable for responding to your request or for the fulfillment of your order. With our partners outside of the European Union we have contractually secured that the data they receive from us for the above mentioned purposes are solely used for answering to your requests and for business initiation for the requested or similar tools or services. Our partners will disclose your personal data only in case of an existent agreement with you or if this is legally required.

Your data will only be stored as long as it is necessary to fulfill the above purpose(s) or as long as it is necessary due to legal regulations.

You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or restriction of processing concerning the data subject or to object to processing as well as the right to data portability.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority:
Der Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit Baden-Württemberg
Postfach 10 29 32, 70025 Stuttgart, Germany,
or Königstraße 10a, 70173 Stuttgart, Germany.
Phone +49 711 61 55 41-0, E-Mail poststelle@lfdi.bwl.de
Internet: http://www.baden-wuerttemberg.datenschutz.de

For questions and further information about our Information Privacy / Data Protection please contact our Data Protection Officer.


Offenburg, 13 April 2018 (v EN-1.1)

Verifysoft Technology GmbH

Klaus Lambertz (Managing Director/CEO)             Royd Lüdtke (Data Protection Officer)